Tuesday, June 08, 2010

Mona Lisa

hearing the name "mona lisa" gives me a chilly feeling. maybe it sounds like "mona fendi"? haha. people around the world who knows the existance of mona lisa will usually question the mystery behind her smile. well, i never thought anything was weird about her smile. pftt. but seriously, this is something to check out :)

Mona Lisa's enigmatic smile has been the source of inspiration for many and a cause for desperation in others. In 1852, Luc Maspero, a French artist, jumped four floors to his death from a hotel room in Paris. His suicide note explained that he preferred death after years of struggling to understand the mystery behind Mona Lisa's smile. Today, visitors to the Musée du Louvre grapple with the same question: How does she smile?

Italians respond to this query by referring to a painting technique called sfumato, which was developed by Da Vinci. In Italian, sfumato means "vanished" or "smoky," implying that the portrait is ambiguous and blurry, leaving its interpretation to the viewers' imagination. This technique uses a subtle blend of tones and colors to produce the illusion of form, depth, and volume.

Dr. Margaret Livingstone, a neuroscientist at Harvard, explains that the human eyes consist of two regions — the fovea, or central area, and the surrounding peripheral area. The fovea recognizes details and colors and reads fine print, while the peripheral area identifies shadows, black and white, and motion. When a person looks at the Mona Lisa, the fovea focuses on her eyes, leaving the peripheral area on her mouth. Since peripheral vision is less accurate and does not pick up details, the shadows in Mona Lisa's cheekbones augment the curvature of her smile.

When the viewer looks directly at the mouth of the Mona Lisa, however, the fovea does not pick up the shadows, and the portrait no longer appears to be smiling. Therefore, the appearance and disappearance of Mona Lisa's smile is really an attribute of viewers' vision. In spite of the many revelations from years of research, the Mona Lisa remains an enigma today. The brilliant strokes of Da Vinci's paintbrush have ensured that she continues to evoke wonder, admiration, and inspiration in all who lay eyes upon her.

alright, now i'm amazed by the power of leonardo da vinci's painting of mona lisa. ahah :P

Saturday, June 05, 2010

I am a Responsible Girl

i found this wonderful piece of writing in my mummy's autobiography book which was taken from reader's digest year '85. it's entitled "I Am A Responsible Girl". seriously, it really captivated my heart.

take a look why... :)

My kisses are worth more than a hamburger, a car ride, a party or a movie,
My body is the temple of God -not a play thing,
The first "No" may be difficult -after that it's easy,
Virginity is still a virtue, lust is still a capital sin.
The way I dress, act and speak may be a temptation to my boyfriend,
I will observe modesty of his and my own protection,
My parents have done so much for me,
I wish always to be a credit to them,
My boyfriend will be a husband and a father some day,
He must be a hero in the eyes of his wife and children,
I will do nothing to prevent that on my dates with him,
I want to be a wife and mother,
I will reserve my purity and affection for my husband and children.
If through my weakness, I should get pregnant,
I will not find the easy way out, by killing my unborn child.

the wordings from these sentences portrays how a responsible woman acts towards her actions. looking at the last two sentences from the above scares me very much. i personally hope that i would never ever possess that weakness, having in mind the consequences that Allah has set for adulterers and also the shame that will be brought to one's family.

girls, come on and make ourselves valuable~! ♥

Tuesday, June 01, 2010

Dream On!

after my post about my adrenaline-filled dream, i decided to search up some facts about dream, when i came across 13 interesting facts about dreams :)

source: www.tastyhuman.com

Dreaming is one of the most mysterious experiences in our lives. During the Roman Era, some dreams were submitted to the Roman Senate for analysis and dream interpretation. They were thought to be messages from the gods. Dream interpreters even accompanied military leaders into battles and campaigns! In addition we know, that many artists have received their creative ideas from their dreams. But what do we know about dreams? Here are 13 interesting facts for you.

1. You Forget 90% of Your Dreams
Within 5 minutes of waking, half of your dream is forgotten. Within 10, 90% is gone.

* i agree with this one! i hate it when this happens, especially if it's a good dream :(

2. Blind People also Dream
People who became blind after birth can see images in their dreams. People who are born blind do not see any images, but have dreams equally vivid involving their other senses of sound, smell, touch and emotion.

* wow, i'm very grateful that i have eyes to see now..

3. Everybody Dreams
Every human being dreams (except in cases of extreme psychological disorder). If you think, you are not dreaming, you just forget your dreams.

* ouh, alrite, does this mean i'm forgetful? -.-'

4. In Our Dreams We Only See Faces, That We already Know
Our mind is not inventing faces – in our dreams we see real faces of real people that we have seen during our life but may not know or remember. We have all seen hundreds of thousands of faces throughout our lives, so we have an endless supply of characters for our brain to utilize during our dreams.

* so that's why i saw nicole kidman! bingo! hahaha!

5. Not Everybody Dreams in Color
A full 12% of sighted people dream exclusively in black and white. The remaining number dream in full color. Studies from 1915 through to the 1950s maintained that the majority of dreams were in black and white, but these results began to change in the 1960s. Today, only 4.4% of the dreams of under-25 year-olds are in black and white. Recent research has suggested that those changing results may be linked to the switch from black-and-white film and TV to color media.

* my dream is in colour for sure. hee :P

6. Dreams are Symbolic
If you dream about some particular subject it is not often that the dream is about that. Dreams speak in a deeply symbolic language. Whatever symbol your dream picks on it is most unlikely to be a symbol for itself.

* ouh, this is mysterious. wooo~~

7. Emotions
The most common emotion experienced in dreams is anxiety. Negative emotions are more common than positive ones.

* yeap! i can still remember the dream i had about a freaking ghost. damn u uncle sam and that bodiless frizzy-haired black monster :|

8. Recurring Dreams
While the content of most dreams is dreamt only once, many people experience recurring dreams—that is, the same dream narrative is experienced over different occasions of sleep. Up to 70% of females and 65% of males report recurrent dreams.

* i believe i remember experiencing this situation :)

9. Animals Dream Too
Studies have been done on many different animals, and they all show the same brain waves during dreaming sleep as humans. Watch a dog sleeping sometime. The paws move like they are running and they make yipping sounds as if they are chasing something in a dream.

* haha! interesting! i bet they dream about a paradise of food. yummy :P

10. Body Paralysis
Rapid eye movement (REM) sleep is a normal stage of sleep characterized by rapid movements of the eyes. REM sleep in adult humans typically occupies 20-25% of total sleep, about 90-120 minutes of a night’s sleep.

During REM sleep the body is paralyzed by a mechanism in the brain in order to prevent the movements which occur in the dream from causing the physical body to move. However, it is possible for this mechanism to be triggered before, during, or after normal sleep while the brain awakens.

* failure of body paralizing during REM is very dangerous :(

11. Dream Incorporation
Our mind interprets the external stimuli that our senses are bombarded with when we are asleep and make them a part of our dreams. This means that sometimes, in our dreams, we hear a sound from reality and incorporate it in a way. For example you are dreaming that you are in a concert, while your brother is playing a guitar during your sleep.

* this is exactly true. i experienced this before :)

12. Men and Women Dream Differently
Men tend to dream more about other men. Around 70% of the characters in a man’s dream are other men. On the other hand, a woman’s dream contains almost an equal number of men and women. Aside from that, men generally have more aggressive emotions in their dreams than the female lot.

* yuppp :)

13. Precognitive Dreams
Results of several surveys across large population sets indicate that between 18% and 38% of people have experienced at least one precognitive dream and 70% have experienced déjà vu. The percentage of persons that believe precognitive dreaming is possible is even higher, ranging from 63% to 98%.

* déjà vu reminds me of beyonce -.-



dream on~~~ ♥

Nicole Kidman?

at around 3 p.m. just now, i was extremely tired and moodless. i slept kinda late and woke up several times before i really wanted to wake up. it wasn't such a comfortable morning. well, it was actually normal for me to deal with mornings like this, but i made a mistake for forcing my eyes to open up till 2 a.m. just to edit this blog. huhh -.-

i snoozed off for three hours straight. i began dreaming. ouh yeahhh. it's rare for me to remember any of my dreams but i'm lucky today. i didn't know how it began, but i could recall a scene happening in an old school (well, it didn't really look like a school. it looked more like one of the universities in UK, but the ones studying there we're elementary school children, which gave me an assumption that it might actually just be a school.).

as far as i could remember, the dream was about a quest which mainly involved two english boys at around the age of 12. the antagonist of the "story" was nicole kidman. it was really weird having her appear in my dream. i believe i didn't even watch her playing any movies recently. haha.

okay, to cut it short, my dream of this whole story began with a scene at one the highest floors in the school. the floor was dark and there were so many doors. the floor looked really ancient, except for the fact that it had two modern looking elevators. i could remember the two brave boys trying to search for a key that had been lost or purposely hidden a very very very long time ago. the key was to be used to open a very big door in the school compound. according to what i can conclude from the dream, all the people in the school will remain trapped unless the key was found. so, if the door could be opened, everyone in it will enjoy freedom. i guess this has something to do with magic or else they wouldn't manage to survive for over a week without getting out, right? -.-"

the one behind the evil madness was nicole kidman. haha, pity her. but it was just a dream, so i could not change anything :P it was crazy to "see" the two boys running against time before their mission gets interrupted. it was extremely mind-boggling for them to search for the key. the moment they found the key, nicole kidman sensed that they were up to something. there was like a cat and dog chase. nicole kidman ran in her high heels trying to catch the two boys and steal away the key, but the boys were far too fast.

the boys ran swiftly down the stairs while nicole kidman used the elevator. surprisingly, the boys were way too fast. haha. the boys managed to get to the door before nicole kidman did and succeeded in opening the door with the key. okay, fine2, well, i must say that it actually didn't really seem like such a great story, the dream seemed so real that i really truly felt as if experienced rapid rushes of adrenaline through out the dream. weird huh?

Intro?

my blog is finally born. yippee! haha. emm. i was an avid blogger once ago, before i stopped actively blogging for some reasons. i do own another blog, which already reached quite a large number of posts but it's strictly private. it's decided that it will continue to remain private. hee. after making some considerations, i assume that it would be a great idea to start blogging again. writing down with pen on paper wouldn't be that convenient anymore i suppose.

with Allah's will, i will be recording the journey through my life in this very blog. i'll make this blog as a medium of expressing my feelings, learning more about myself, capturing memories and even sharing interesting topics. i realise that i often get extremely enthusiastic only at the first stage of doing practically anything. haha.

last but not least, i would highly appreciate it if u choose to follow my blog, leave comments and correct me if i'm wrong. after all, why did i even make it as a public blog in the first place? :P